Professor Oak, a Pokémon card

Base Set · 88/102

Professor Oak

UncommonTrainer1999
$2.49Unlimited, raweBay sold listings, Nov 2025 to 24 Oct 2026solid · 14 sales

Most sell between $1.59 and $3.33

Find one under $1.59 and you beat 3 in 4 recent sales.

Before you buy

Is that listing a good price?

Type the price you're looking at. We'll set it against what Professor Oak really sold for, version by version.

Most pay $1.59 to $3.33Under $1.59 beats 3 in 4 sales; over $3.33, shop around.

Every version, one scale

Professor Oak by version

Each printing and grade sells as its own thing, so each has its own price.

Unlimited14 sales
$2.49
Unlimited, played6 sales
$1.68
Shadowless3 sales
$5.99
1st Edition2 sales
$33
Unlimited PSA 101 sale
$200
Unlimited PSA 91 sale
$120
one blended price: $2.66
Bars show where most sales of each version land; the line is the middle sale.
VersionPriceMost sell forBased onOn eBay
Unlimited, raw$2.49$1.59 to $3.33solid · 14 salesShop Unlimited copies on eBay ↗
Unlimited, played copy$1.68$1.40 to $2.66good sample · 6 salesShop played copies on eBay ↗
Shadowless, raw$5.99too few salesgood sample · 3 salesShop Shadowless on eBay ↗
1st Edition, raw~$33too few salesbest guess · few salesShop 1st Edition on eBay ↗
Graded Unlimited PSA 10~$200too few salesbest guess · few salesShop PSA 10 on eBay ↗
Graded Unlimited PSA 9~$120too few salesbest guess · few salesShop PSA 9 on eBay ↗

Prices are the middle of recent eBay sold listings (eBay.com, US dollars), counted by pickthetcg. Left out: the 2021 Celebrations and 2026 30th Anniversary reprints that carry the same number, other languages, metal and custom cards, lots and sealed product. See these sales on eBay · How we price

Other price guides

What the free feeds say

They price from listings and sales on their own sites and often disagree, with eBay and with each other. Ours, $2.49 for unlimited, raw, is the middle of eBay sales, each printing and grade apart.

TCGplayer market, Regular
$2.53
Cardmarket trend, one price for the card
€1.05

TCGplayer as of 15 Oct 2026; Cardmarket as of 1 Feb 2026. Both via pokemontcg.io.

About the card

Number
88/102
Rarity
Uncommon
Type
Trainer
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
Released
9 January 1999

Card details from the open Pokémon TCG data behind pokemontcg.io.

Questions

How much is a Base Set Professor Oak worth?

An Unlimited Professor Oak, raw, sells for about $2.49, with most sales between $1.59 and $3.33, from 14 recent eBay sales. Played copies are priced apart.

How much is a 1st Edition Professor Oak worth?

A raw 1st Edition Professor Oak sells for about $33 (2 sales).

How much is a PSA 10 Professor Oak worth?

A PSA 10 Professor Oak sells for about $200, from 1 sale: 80.3 times a raw copy.

How do I tell if my Professor Oak is 1st Edition?

A 1st Edition card has a small black "Edition 1" stamp on the left, just below the picture. Unlimited copies have no stamp. Early Base Set copies without the stamp but also without the shadow along the right edge of the picture box are Shadowless, priced on their own here.

What set is Professor Oak from?

Professor Oak is card 88/102 in Base Set, released 9 January 1999: a uncommon illustrated by Ken Sugimori.

More from Base Set

The set's most valuable

All 96 cards →